HASTINGS WORKOUTS FOR SATURDAY

LISA THOMPSON PHOTO

HASTINGS WORKOUTS FOR SUNDAY – TRACK CLOSED DUE TO AIR QUALITY

LISA THOMPSON PHOTO

 

The track was closed on Sunday due to the air quality. 

Special Air Quality Statement Issued at 10:11 Sunday 13 September 2020

Smoke is causing poor air quality and reducing visibility. Smoke is expected or occurring.

AIR QUALITY ADVISORY

Metro Vancouver is continuing the fine particulate matter advisory that has been in effect since September 8 for Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley Regional District due to wildfire smoke from outside the region. Wildfire smoke from fires in Washington and Oregon has moved northward into the region and is forecast to impact air quality today.

Smoke levels on Monday are expected to be lower. However, localized smoke concentrations may vary widely across the region as winds and temperatures change, and as wildfire behaviour changes.

Fine particulate matter, also known as PM2.5, refers to airborne solid or liquid droplets with a diameter of 2.5 micrometres (µm) or less. PM2.5 can easily penetrate indoors because of its small size.

Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions or acute infections such as COVID-19 should postpone or reduce outdoor physical activity until the advisory is lifted, especially if breathing feels uncomfortable. Exposure to PM2.5 is particularly a concern for people with underlying conditions such as lung disease, heart disease, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), asthma, and/or diabetes, individuals with respiratory infections such as COVID-19, pregnant women and infants, children, and older adults. Individuals who are socially marginalized may also be at elevated risk.

As we are in the summer season with warm temperatures, it is also important to stay cool and hydrated. Indoor spaces with HEPA air cleaner filtration and air conditioning may offer relief from both heat and air pollution, but physical distancing guidelines for COVID-19 should still be observed. If you are experiencing symptoms such as chest discomfort, shortness of breath, coughing or wheezing, seek prompt medical attention. Call 9-1-1 in the case of an emergency.

Metro Vancouver works in cooperation with Environment and Climate Change Canada, Fraser Valley Regional District and B.C. Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy to look after air quality.

Information about real-time air quality readings for Metro Vancouver and Fraser Valley communities and potential health impacts can be found at www.airmap.ca and http://www.env.gov.bc.ca/epd/bcairquality/readings/find-stations-map.html .

To sign up for air quality alerts in your area, go to: http://www.metrovancouver.org/services/air-quality/mailing-list

For more information, contact:
Metro Vancouver Information Centre at 604‐432‐6200

###

For more information on current air quality, visit www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/air.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.

HASTINGS WORKOUTS FOR SATURDAY

LISA THOMPSON PHOTO

HASTINGS WORKOUTS FOR FRIDAY

LISA THOMPSON PHOTO

 

HASTINGS WORKOUTS FOR THURSDAY

LISA THOMPSON PHOTO

HASTINGS WORKOUTS FOR SATURDAY

LISA THOMPSON PHOTO

HASTINGS WORKOUTS FOR FRIDAY

LISA THOMPSON PHOTO

HASTINGS WORKOUTS FOR THURSDAY

LISA THOMPSON PHOTO

HASTINGS WORKOUTS FOR SUNDAY

LISA THOMPSON PHOTO

HASTINGS WORKOUTS FOR SATURDAY

LISA THOMPSON PHOTO