KENTUCKY DERBY NEWS

 

Contenders That Have Worked Out

Anneau d’Or     12 Points     Golden Gate Fields     Six Furlongs     1.12:80     View Workouts
Dennis’ Moment     10 Points     Gulfstream Park     Five Furlongs     1.00:22     View Workouts
Enforceable     13 Points     Fair Grounds     Four Furlongs     49:60     View Workouts
Scabbard     6 Points     Fair Grounds     Five Furlongs     1.02:00     View Workouts

 

Contenders That Have Raced

Tampa Bay Downs     February 8     Race 11     Sam F. Davis S.
    Sole Volante finished 1st by 2 1/2 lengths        
    Independence Hall finished 2nd beaten 2 1/2 lengths     10 Points    
    Ajaaweed finished 3rd beaten 13 3/4 lengths     5 Points    
    Tiz Rye Time finished 4th beaten 14 lengths        
    No Getting Over Me finished 5th beaten 16 3/4 lengths        
    Premier Star finished 6th beaten 29 lengths        
    Chapalu finished 7th beaten 29 1/2 lengths

 

LIST OF 347 KENTUCKY DERBY NOMINATIONS

A list of early 2020 Triple Crown nominees was released Wednesday morning, with 347 3-year-olds currently eligible to compete in the May 2 Kentucky Derby (G1), May 16 Preakness (G1), and June 6 Belmont S. (G1).

Nominees were made eligible through a $600 payment. The count of 347 was down 15 horses from last year’s 362 early nominees to the 2019 Triple Crown.

Horses not nominated to the Triple Crown can subsequently be made eligible for $6,000 during the late nomination period which continues through March 30. After that date, horses can become eligible through a supplemental fee due at the time of entry for any of the three races.

Juvenile colt champion Storm the Court, scheduled to make his season debut in Sunday’s San Vicente (G2) at Santa Anita, heads the list of nominees. The nominations list also includes seven fillies, Finite and Taraz most notably, and 35 horses based outside of North America. Japan and Ireland account for 31 of the 35.

Todd Pletcher trains 26 Triple Crown nominees, Steve Asmussen 12, and Bob Baffert, the all-time leading trainer of Triple Crown race winners, conditions 19 nominees.

Calumet Farm leads all owners with 13 nominees, while horses bred by Godolphin account for nine nominees. First-crop sire and 2015 Triple Crown winner American Pharoah leads all stallions with 15 offspring nominated.

Click here for the complete list of early Triple Crown nominees

Horse Name Trainer Last Name Sire Name
Time to Testify Desormeaux Declaration of War
Answer In Cox Dialed In
Perfect Revenge Joseph, Jr. I Want Revenge
Zimba Warrior Desormeaux Khozan
Choice of Mine (AUS) O’Brien Redoute’s Choice (AUS)
Fighting Seabee McPeek Summer Front
Doctrinaire Desormeaux Wicked Strong
Hail to the Chief Ward Danza
Don Bourbon Wilkes Tiznow
Express Pharoah Delgado American Pharoah
Positively Awesome Nicks Awesome of Course
Dreams Untold Servis Smarty Jones
Fort Knox Desormeaux Goldencents
Mr. Hustle Attfield Declaration of War
Thousand Words Baffert Pioneerof the Nile
Chinggis Khan Ganbat Orb
Mkfancy (FR) Brandt Makfi (GB)
Shotski O’Dwyer Blame
Violent City Wilkes Violence
Dieu du Vin (JPN) Kato Declaration of War
Fort Myers O’Brien War Front
Mr. Big News Calhoun Giant’s Causeway
No Parole Amoss Violence
Top Draw Hernandez Into Mischief
Untitled Casse Khozan
Believe Now McCarthy Uncle Mo
Blackberry Wine Sharp Oxbow
High Velocity Baffert Quality Road
Wrecking Crew Miller Sky Kingdom
The Falcon Quartarolo Union Rags
Portos Pletcher Tapit
Western Smoke Dollase Take Charge Indy
Bourbon Street Brisset Curlin
Carpe Omnious Pletcher Carpe Diem
Idol Baltas Curlin
Liam’s Lucky Charm Nicks Khozan
Mr. Kringle Terranova II Shakin It Up
Sharecropper Stall, Jr. Pioneerof the Nile
Mine Not Mine Russell Golden Lad
Phantom Boss Periban Shackleford
Silent Fury Koriner Violence
Divine Armor Sadler Include
Elusive Ruler Wilkes Empire Maker
Goalie D’Amato Bodemeister
Structor Brown Palace Malice
Awakened McGaughey III Curlin
Fancy Liquor Maker Lookin At Lucky
Fast Enough Becerra Eddington
Rowdy Yates Asmussen Morning Line
Bye Bye Melvin Motion Uncle Mo
Market Analysis Pletcher Honor Code
(17)Sheza Smoke Show Pletcher Liam’s Map
Bourbon Wisdom Wilkes Constitution
Vorst (JPN) Miyamoto Kizuna (JPN)
Dune of Pilat (FR) O’Brien Medaglia d’Oro
Modernist Mott Uncle Mo
Chestertown Asmussen Tapit
Blanket of Roses Maker Lookin At Lucky
Chamberlain Alvarado Brethren
Art Collector Sharp Bernardini
Brother Brad Brown Commissioner
King of Athens O’Brien War Front
Mayberry Deputy McPeek Majesticperfection
Reprobate Drysdale Blame
Monday Morning Qb Reid, Jr. Imagining
Ready Reward Baffert More Than Ready
Relentless Dancer Maker Midshipman
South Bend Hough Algorithms
All Eyes West Servis Street Sense
Greenbrier Summers Pioneerof the Nile
Life On Top Jerkens Carpe Diem
Soros Delgado Commissioner
Energizer Asmussen Uncle Mo
Vacation (JPN) Takatsuki Espoir City (JPN)
Exaulted Eurton Twirling Candy
If Id Told You Mandella Creative Cause
Silver State Asmussen Hard Spun
American Theorem Papaprodromou American Pharoah
Toledo Brown Into Mischief
Blazin Bode Baltas Bodemeister
Extraordinary Brisset Speightstown
Goliad Mandella War Front
Maxfield Walsh Street Sense
Pleasant Orb Tagg Orb
Hollywoodhellraisr D’Amato Race Day
Patrol Casse Liam’s Map
Tiz Rye Time Wilkes Tiznow
Ournationonparade Ritvo Cal Nation
Pharoah Cat Lukas American Pharoah
Jungle Runner Asmussen Candy Ride (ARG)
Verb Desormeaux Dialed In
Ajaaweed McLaughlin Curlin
Beachcombing Baffert Giant’s Causeway
Fore Left O’Neill Twirling Candy
Fredericktown Miller Constitution
Gouverneur Morris Pletcher Constitution
Precise Dancer Navarro Verrazano
Taishan Baltas Twirling Candy
Crypto Cash McPeek Majesticperfection
Laser Show (IRE) bin Suroor New Approach (IRE)
Palm Springs Pletcher Uncle Mo
Party Town Brinkerhoff Shackleford
Holy Muchacho McPeek Macho Uno
Life On the Road Asmussen Street Sense
Moon Over Miami Mott Malibu Moon
New Eagle Maker Street Boss
Eddy Forever Baffert Medaglia d’Oro
Excession Asmussen Union Rags
Five Tool Player Servis Medaglia d’Oro
Lane Way Mandella Into Mischief
Montauk Traffic Rice Cross Traffic
American Baby (JPN) Shono Bernardini
Dr Post Pletcher Quality Road
Marvin Robertson Cross Traffic
Ancient Land Lambert Monterey Jazz
Coming Up Roses Maker Animal Kingdom
Deviant Pish Daredevil
Hishi Taizan (JPN) Tsunoda Tosen Homareboshi (JPN)
Juggernaut Desormeaux Goldencents
Mischevious Alex Servis Into Mischief
Thirsty Junior Hernandez Stay Thirsty
Cost Basis Brown Into Mischief
Charlatan Baffert Speightstown
Merchants of Cool Ward Trappe Shot
(17)Fashion Storm Mandella Candy Ride (ARG)
Cafe Pharoah Hori American Pharoah
Finite Asmussen Munnings
Jess Mo Huffman Uncle Mo
Mister Candy Ride McPeek Candy Ride (ARG)
Myamanoi Gargan Temple City
Double Crown Ritvo Bourbon Courage
Necker Island Hough Hard Spun
Weekend in Court Rice Court Vision
Snap Chap Chatlos Into Mischief
Summer Kid Delgado Lemon Drop Kid
Bango Foley Congrats
Mongol Altai Ganbat Temple City
Telephone Talker Brown Wicked Strong
Amen Corner O’Dwyer Malibu Moon
As Seen On Tv Breen Lookin At Lucky
Candy Tycoon Pletcher Twirling Candy
Big City Bob Duarte, Jr. Shanghai Bobby
Boating Party Asmussen Curlin
Chance It Joseph, Jr. Currency Swap
Ete Indien Biancone Summer Front
No Shirt No Shoes Anderson Shackleford
Silver Prospector Asmussen Declaration of War
Villainous Englehart Wicked Strong
Friar’s Road McCarthy Quality Road
Paradise Forever Polanco Taste of Paradise
Americanus Hennig War Front
Dreamonmebaby Hartman Constitution
Kowalski Lukas Will Take Charge
Moonlander Pletcher Malibu Moon
Poe Alvarado Brethren
Steely Danza Margolis Danza
Will Sing for Wine Mott Will Take Charge
Greenback Desormeaux Paynter
Honor A. P. Shirreffs Honor Code
Quality Warrior Lukas Quality Road
Saratogian Brisset Empire Maker
Shashashakemeup Desormeaux Shackleford
Three Technique Englehart Mr Speaker
Azul Coast Baffert Super Saver
Gold Street Asmussen Street Boss
Pingxiang Mori Speightstown
Dennis’ Moment Romans Tiznow
Kanderel Mandella Candy Ride (ARG)
Shivaree Nicks Awesome of Course
Disc Jockey Joseph, Jr. Bodemeister
Ellis Island Pletcher Will Take Charge
Fire Lance (JPN) Takahashi Pyro
Forever Poe Chatlos Colonel John
Our Country Weaver Constitution
Tagano Beauty (JPN) Nishizono Henny Hughes
Ugo (JPN) Takahashi Gold Allure (JPN)
Veteran Mandella Quality Road
War Stopper Rodriguez Declaration of War
(17)Argent Affair Chatlos Verrazano
American Seed Fujioka Tapit
Anneau d’Or Wright Medaglia d’Oro
Chapalu Delacour Flatter
Next Revolt Blacker Revolutionary
Silver Ratio Pletcher Liam’s Map
Fame to Famous Mc Allen Tapit
Seize the Day Baffert Carpe Diem
Tiz the Law Tagg Constitution
Churn N Burn Wilkes Liam’s Map
Distant Vista (IRE) D’Amato Footstepsinthesand (GB)
Ima Pharoah Pletcher American Pharoah
Meru Duarte, Jr. Sky Mesa
New World Tapestry O’Brien War Front
Say When Meaux Girolamo
Woopigsooie Ortiz Secret Circle
Airstreem Asmussen Tapit
Czechmight Baltas Street Sense
Tizamagician Mandella Tiznow
Ra’ad Baffert Twirling Candy
(17)Kittery Point Pletcher Liam’s Map
Atone Albertrani Into Mischief
By Your Side Kenneally Constitution
Magic Mojo Jerkens Uncle Mo
August Indy Ercanbrack James Street
Eight Rings Baffert Empire Maker
Farragut Quick Afleet Alex
Mexican Wonder Boy Gutierrez Can the Man
Talkin Malice Scherer Palace Malice
West Sider Baffert Uncle Mo
Spice Is Nice Pletcher Curlin
Cool Devil Pletcher Daredevil
Cross Court Delgado Cross Traffic
Secret Camelot Trombetta Jersey Town
Forza Di Oro Mott Speightstown
Full Flat Mori Speightstown
Secret Rules Mott Secret Circle
Bank Asmussen Bernardini
Digital Calhoun Into Mischief
Mastering Baffert Street Sense
Sounion Lynch Liam’s Map
Bonspiel Jerkens Curlin
Dances With Stars (IRE) O’Brien Sea The Stars (IRE)
Rag Tag Pletcher Union Rags
Went Lukas Twirling Candy
Dudley Square Pletcher Into Mischief
Money Moves Pletcher Candy Ride (ARG)
Screech McGee Tonalist
The Big Kahuna Pletcher Bayern
Alpha Sixty Six Pletcher Liam’s Map
Astaire Albertrani Tapit
Background Puhich Khozan
Disturbin Bourbon Hennig Palace Malice
Masterday Zerpa New Year’s Day
Monarch of Egypt O’Brien American Pharoah
Something Natural Cox Violence
Ancient Warrior Hollendorfer Constitution
Lynn’s Map Casse Liam’s Map
Mishriff (IRE) Gosden Make Believe (GB)
Royal Dornoch (IRE) O’Brien Gleneagles (IRE)
Vasariano Baffert Bernardini
Explosive Mandella Liam’s Map
Letmeno Wilkes Twirling Candy
Sole Volante Biancone Karakontie (JPN)
Caracaro Delgado Uncle Mo
Enforceable Casse Tapit
Coltor (IRE) Weld Free Eagle (IRE)
Stock Deal Lukas Curlin
Halo Again Asmussen Speightstown
Informative St. Lewis Bodemeister
Sonneman Hennig Curlin
Nile River Fujiwara American Pharoah
Ready to Roll Calhoun City Zip
Scabbard Kenneally More Than Ready
Spa City McLaughlin Street Sense
Striking Speed Rice Brilliant Speed
Karakontieparadise Carroll Karakontie (JPN)
Royal Act Eurton American Pharoah
American Code Baffert American Pharoah
Candy Machine Brown Candy Ride (ARG)
Code Runner Asmussen Honor Code
Kid Mercury Motion Lemon Drop Kid
Oorah Jerkens Honor Code
Gimme Some Mo Pletcher Uncle Mo
Green Light Go Jerkens Hard Spun
Hero d’Oro Brown Medaglia d’Oro
Mongolian Halo Ganbat More Than Ready
Santos Dumont Asmussen Street Sense
Censored Baffert Hard Spun
Chase Tracker Pletcher Verrazano
Longonot (JPN) Takayanagi Pyro
Mo Mosa Maker Uncle Mo
Mr. Monomoy Cox Palace Malice
Shoplifted Asmussen Into Mischief
Tons of Gold Delgado Tonalist
Prince of Pharoahs Rice American Pharoah
Wells Bayou Cox Lookin At Lucky
American Butterfly Lukas American Pharoah
Earner Asmussen Carpe Diem
Express Train Shirreffs Union Rags
Fifty Grand Lukas American Pharoah
Inter Miami Delgado Big Drama
King Ashoka Baffert Uncle Mo
Prodigious Bay Moquett Bayern
Bourbon Bay Hennig Bayern
Close Shave Motion Uncle Mo
Cernan Asmussen Malibu Moon
Major Fed Foley Ghostzapper
Play the Wildcard Hollendorfer Jack Milton
Cool Runnings Desormeaux American Pharoah
Great Power Callaghan Blame
Independence Hall Trombetta Constitution
Johnnie Merle (IRE) House Invincible Spirit (IRE)
Centurion Jerkens Pioneerof the Nile
Clepat Yahagi American Pharoah
Sycamore Run Sharp Street Sense
No Salt Mott Tonalist
Ready Soul Attfield More Than Ready
Shekhem (IRE) Weld Zoffany (IRE)
Guaco Delgado Maclean’s Music
Ryan’s Cat Chapman Kitten’s Joy
Finnick the Fierce Hernandez Dialed In
Unrighteous Pletcher Violence
King Khozan Mott Khozan
Mongolian Point Ganbat Animal Kingdom
Thunder Code Shirreffs Honor Code
Premier Star Navarro Tapiture
Fifty Cents Summers Goldencents
Taraz Cox Into Mischief
Convict Contessa Constitution
Corral Nocturne Fujiwara Emcee
Mailman Money Calhoun Goldencents
Nadal Baffert Blame
Yaugau (JPN) Sugai Gold Allure (JPN)
Max Player Rice Honor Code
Ny Traffic Joseph, Jr. Cross Traffic
Daimei Corrida (JPN) Morita Eskendereya
Fried Rice King Pletcher Bernardini
Hit the Road Blacker More Than Ready
Pellar Tate Chatlos Pioneerof the Nile
Encoder Sadler English Channel
Fantastic Day Baffert Medaglia d’Oro
First Line Noda First Samurai
Semper Fi Pletcher Carpe Diem
Laddie Liam Contessa Golden Lad
Kentucky Summer Asmussen Tapit
Kingmeister Hennig Bodemeister
Authentic Baffert Into Mischief
Danon Pharaoh (JPN) Yahagi American Pharoah
Storm the Court Eurton Court Vision
High Holy Miller Great Notion
Super John Servis Super Saver
Battle of Liege O’Brien War Front
Gear Jockey Arnold, II Twirling Candy
Invader Ward War Front
Sturgill Broberg Take Charge Indy
American Face Toda Tapit
Or’effice Hennig Medaglia d’Oro
Ronithelimodriver Servis Medaglia d’Oro
Shirl’s Speight Attfield Speightstown
Country Grammer Brown Tonalist
Basin Asmussen Liam’s Map
Farmington Road Pletcher Quality Road
Special Day Hollendorfer Tiznow
The Stiff McCarthy Danza
Attachment Rate Romans Hard Spun
Mongolian Kingdom Ganbat Animal Kingdom
Lucky Asset House Honor Code
Distorted Sky Mott Distorted Humor

Kentucky Derby Contenders that have Worked Out

 

Contenders That Have Worked Out

Authentic     10 Points     Santa Anita Park     Five Furlongs     1.01:20     View Workouts
Gold Street     10 Points     Oaklawn Park     Five Furlongs     1.01:60     View Workouts
Shoplifted     12 Points     Oaklawn Park     Five Furlongs     1.01:60     View Workouts
Silver Prospector     11 Points     Oaklawn Park     Five Furlongs     1.00:60     View Workouts

 

GLEN TODD’S KENTUCKY DERBY TOP TEN

1:  TIZ THE LAW

2:  SOLE VELENTE

3:  AUTHENTIC

4:  A.P. HONOR

5:  NADAL

6:  INDEPENDENCE HALL

7: THOUSAND WORDS

8:  ETE INDIAN

9:  BASIN

10:  ENFORCEABLE

The horses listed below have dropped off my Top 10

DENNIS MOMENT

ANNEAU d’OR

STORM THE COURT

Kentucky Derby News

Contenders That Have Worked Out

Dennis’ Moment     10 Points     Gulfstream Park     Five Furlongs     58:47     View Workouts
Enforceable     13 Points     Fair Grounds     Four Furlongs     49:80     View Workouts
Independence Hall     10 Points     Tampa Bay Downs     Four Furlongs     48:60     View Workouts
Storm the Court     22 Points     Santa Anita Park     Five Furlongs     1.01:20     View Workouts

KENTUCKY DERBY 2020

Contenders That Have Worked Out

Anneau d’Or     12 Points     Golden Gate Fields     Seven Furlongs     1.29:80     View Workouts

 

Contenders That Have Raced

Aqueduct     February 1     Race 8     Withers S.
    Max Player finished 1st by 3 1/4 lengths        
    Shotski finished 2nd beaten 3 1/4 lengths     10 Points    
    Portos finished 3rd beaten 3 3/4 lengths        
    Monday Morning Qb finished 4th beaten 4 1/4 lengths        
    New Commission finished 5th beaten 6 1/4 lengths        
    Prince of Pharoahs finished 6th beaten 16 1/4 lengths     3 Points    
    Mr. Shortandsimple Did Not Finish        
    Vanzzy Did Not Finish        
Gulfstream Park     February 1     Race 11     Holy Bull S.
    Tiz the Law finished 1st by 3 lengths     12 Points    
    Ete Indien finished 2nd beaten 3 lengths        
    Toledo finished 3rd beaten 14 1/2 lengths        
    Relentless Dancer finished 4th beaten 18 3/4 lengths        
    Mayberry Deputy finished 5th beaten 21 lengths        
    Uncork the Bottle finished 6th beaten 23 1/4 lengths        
    Clear Destination finished 7th beaten 43 lengths        
Santa Anita Park     February 1     Race 6     Robert B. Lewis S.
    Thousand Words finished 1st by 3/4 length     10 Points    
    Royal Act finished 2nd beaten 3/4 length        
    High Velocity finished 3rd beaten 1 length        
    Tizamagician finished 4th beaten 1 3/4 lengths        
    Encoder finished 5th beaten 13 1/4 lengths        
    Zimba Warrior finished 6th beaten 17 3/4 lengths     2 Points